Aldrich - Answered a Question by Richard Okill (27 Nov 08 17:10)

I just did mine - took about 2 minutes and I got approved immediatley - one minor detail is that they don't seem to send you the confirmation by email (unless it is slow to arrive) so try and be connected to a printer so you can print off the confirmation. Cruise ships require to see this approval otherwsie you may be refused boarding.

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Comment | Report
Richard Okill - replied to Aldrich (27 Nov 08 17:19)

Youre absolutely correct on the printer requirement. I did mine very early this morning, like yours took minutes, but no email confirmation. Perhaps good advice to print a second copy for safe-keeping.

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Comment | Report
Aldrich - replied to Richard Okill (27 Nov 08 18:52)

I did a cut/paste of the final confirmation screen and emailed it to myself!

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Comment | Report
Wilba - Answered a Question by Richard Okill (28 Nov 08 08:30)

Richard or Aldrich, Just confirm, although this 'visa' is valid for 2 years, it is not an open jaw ticket, but specific to a particular trip. I have nothing booked Stateside at the moment & my first thoughts were to apply as I probably will need one in the next couple of years, but if I have read the ESTA correctly this is not an option. As you both have done the necessary, can you confirm my assumptions......Regards Wilba.

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Comment | Report
Whittle - replied to Wilba (28 Nov 08 13:03)

We have just received our pre-cruise info from Princess and I have had a quick glance at the ESTA website. You have to provide an address in the US so I would assume from this that the 'visa' is trip specific and an application will be needed for each trip. Could be wrong though!!

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Comment | Report
Wilba - replied to Whittle (29 Nov 08 07:52)

Yes, thanks I was hoping it was a 2 year 'blanket visa' which would have been handy for those of us who travel there most years.........Regards Wilba.

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Comment | Report
Richard Okill - replied to Wilba (29 Nov 08 11:34)

My view is that it is valid for two years for multiple entries and the requirement is for the entry details to be specific for your first visit. The system was clever and gave me 2 years. Mrs O, whose passport expires late 2009, got her ESTA valid only until her passport expired. We have three USA ports to visit on this January trip, New York, Fort Lauderdale and Los Angeles. That equates to multiple entries. Also, why would they issue a two year validation when you are only allowed a stay of 6 months?

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Comment | Reportzywfdtrx
Wilba - replied to Richard Okill (29 Nov 08 16:05)

Thanks Richard. It's damn confusing as the FAQ has the following Q&A: Question: Do I need to have any specific plans before I apply for a Travel Authorization? Answer: No. You can apply anytime as long as your passport is machine readable and you are from a Visa Waiver country.........But then when you go to the 'requirements' page it asks for flight carrier, hotels, entry state etc. Of course if anyone knows different????........Regards Wilba.

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Comment | Report
Stone - replied to Whittle (29 Nov 08 20:37)

Although the site asks you to provide an address in the US, the system allows you to bypass that section without inputting any details. I had my application approved without any query and I hadn't input any information in the address section.

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Comment | Report
Wilba - replied to Stone (29 Nov 08 22:07)

Many thanks. That's the answer I wanted. Good stuff ...Regards Wilba.

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Comment | Report