Robertson - Answered a Question by Craven (01 Oct 08 15:14)

Quite correct , and in fact as far as I believe as long as you pay over £100 it is all covered. ie pay £101 towards the cruise by credit card and the rest by any other means and you are covered for whole cost . Only up to £30k I think.

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Robertson - Answered a Question by Craven (01 Oct 08 15:17)

In fact come to think of it, I think as long as the overall cost is over £100 even if you pay £1 towards it you are fully covered up to £30k. Anyone know exactly before I consult my Which?

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Comment | Report
Bradley - Answered a Question by Craven (01 Oct 08 15:24)

You are absolutely correct. From memory I believe the transaction (i.e. deposit) must be for at least £100 for you to be covered in this way. I always pay the deposit using a credit card (the use of which usually incurs a 2-3% charge) and then pay off the balance using a debit card which doesn't usually incur an additional charge (although budget airlines may well apply one).

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Comment | Report
Stanbury - Answered a Question by Craven (01 Oct 08 23:23)

Be careful - the overall position is not quite as straightforward as it might appear from the answers below. It is indeed not necessary to pay more than a nominal amount by credit card to secure rights against card issuer in respect of a transaction with a total value between £100 - £30,000. Those rights (e.g. breach of contract or misrepresentation) must however otherwise exist in law but they do not need to be established in court before pursuing credit card company. The main problem with holidays, flights and the like is where they are bought through a travel agent, who normal supplies just the TICKET, not the whole HOLIDAY. So, a failure by the OPERATOR does NOT normally give rise to any claim against the travel agent (and one cannot therefore alternatively claim against the credit card company). There often used to be problems too in enforcing claims relating to FOREIGN transactions against UK card companies - but this should no longer be an area of dispute, foreign transactions are covered. In addition to the transaction value, other losses can be claimed in addition. If you want chapter and verse, it is in section 75, Consumer Credit Act 1974 - and the Financial Ombudsman provides helpful info on this.

- Was this comment useful or 0 of 0 found this useful
Comment | Report